CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 803744

CBI Distributing Corporation
Mr. Dave Misheikis
150l N. Michael
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of beads made from buffalo bone from India. Dear Mr. Misheikis:

In a letter dated October 25, 1994, on your behalf by Expeditors International, a tariff classification ruling was requested.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with a detailed description of the items you plan to import. The merchandise at issue consist of beads made of buffalo bone. They are carved into bird and animal figures measuring approximately one inch to one and a quarter inches. Each bead has a through hole extending from its top to its bottom. The beads are sold in a cotton drawstring pouch and will be marketed as "Nature of Spirits". A small card enclosed in the pouch describes the spiritual qualities of each animal or bird. The consumer then chooses which bead or beads they feel will be appropriate on any particular day.

The applicable subheading for the buffalo bone beads with cotton drawstring pouch will be 9601.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Worked ivory, bone...and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials...Other: Of bone. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

- 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport